Here you'll find lots of information on how to find books and journal articles for your assignments, how to reference, and how to get help when you get stuck.
If you can't find what you need here or get stuck, use the contact information on the right of this page to get in touch with the library's Human and Health Sciences subject team. We'll get back to you as soon as we can.
Primarily a collection of systematic reviews, but also containing research papers, Cochrane provides an extensive collection of materials for evidence based practice.
An abstract database that provides systematic coverage of the psychological literature from the 1800s to the present. The database also includes records from the 1600s and 1700s.
One of the most up-to-date biomedical databases available. Includes details of articles which have not yet been included in the full version of Medline. Includes some links from references to full-text journals.
Please note: the Institutional login option via University of Huddersfield isn’t supported and if you wish to create an account you should choose one of the alternative options i.e. Google or Microsoft.
A large abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature from more than 18,500 journals.
Each resource in Medicines Complete was originally a printed reference work (book or set of books). You reference each title as an electronic book - see our APA 7th referencing guide for advice. See below, last updated November 2025.
Brayfield, A., & Cadart, C. (Eds.). (2025). Martindale: The complete drug reference. Pharmaceutical Press. https://www.medicinescomplete.com
Hancock, B. C., Moss, G. P., & Goldfarb, D. J. (Eds.). (2025). Pharmaceutical excipients. Pharmaceutical Press; American Pharmacists Association. https://www.medicinescomplete.com
Joint Formulary Committee. (2025). British National Formulary. BMJ; Pharmaceutical Press. https://www.medicinescomplete.com
Paediatric Formulary Committee. (2025). BNF for children. BMJ; Pharmaceutical Press; RCPCH Publications. https://www.medicinescomplete.com
Preston, C. L. (Ed.). (2025). Stockley’s drug interactions. Pharmaceutical Press. https://www.medicinescomplete.com
Moffat, A. C., Osselton, M. D., & Elliott, S. P. (Eds). (2025). Clarke’s analysis of drugs and poisons. Pharmaceutical Press. https://www.medicinescomplete.com
If you have any questions about regisering for and accessing NHS resources using a specialist log in (i.e.one that is NOT your normal University log in), we have made instructions available here. For further guidance beyond registration, please refer to the School for support.
Reading Well for Mental Health is a scheme developed by public health professionals and public libraries to provide self-help reading for a wide range of situations, life changes, and conditions. The list of titles available in this resource are all recommended by Student Wellbeing Services and provided by the University Library. The list is browsable (but searchable) in this link:
Reading Well title list.
Alternatively, if you prefer to look quickly for a specific subject the Wellbeing site has a the titles in a more structured format:
Box of Broadcasts (also known as BoB) is an archive of free-to-air TV and radio programmes available to you through the University of Huddersfield Library subscription. You can choose to watch previously recorded programmes, request future programmes and save lists of programmes for your learning, teaching or research.
Click on the tabs above for a series of instructional videos to take you through the basics of using Box of Broadcasts.
Click on this link to go direct to BoB. You can also access it from the A-Z list of electronic resources, and find BoB under the letter B.
You will be prompted to log in with your University login and password. The first time you access BoB, it will ask you to register your university email address (undergraduates and postgraduate taught students = u1234567@unimail.hud.ac.uk). You will need to confirm your address by checking your email and clicking on the link provided.
Here's a useful video from Learning on Demand who run Box of Broadcasts.
This short video shows you how to request TV and radio programmes to be recorded.
Box of Broadcasts provides extensive help on their website:
If you have any further questions, contact your Subject Librarian at the Help Centre on Floor 4 of the Library or email library@hud.ac.uk and we will be happy to help.
